PRIVACY POLICY
  • PRIVACY POLICY - MALAYSIA
    This Privacy Policy is formulated to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"). For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "personal data" shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in the Act, the term “we”, “us” and “SDB Group” shall include Selangor Dredging Berhad and its subsidiaries, related companies and affiliates and the term “you” refers to yourself including persons represented by you, customers, visitors and users of this website.

    This Privacy Policy sets out how SDB Group uses and protects any personal data that you provide SDB Group either electronically or otherwise via this Website or directly to SDB Group. As a data user we wish to assure you that we respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining, observing and safeguarding the confidentiality of your personal data.

    This Privacy Policy is not intended to, nor does it create any contractual rights whatsoever or any other legal rights, nor does it create any obligation on SDB Group in respect of any other party or on behalf of any party.

    SDB Group reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notification to reflect changes in the applicable law, our business or Website. You should therefore review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure you are familiar with its terms. In the event material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on this Website.
    1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

    1.1 Personal Data which SDB Group collects includes:-
    1. any information collected or obtained such as your name, email address, telephone number, home address, date-of-birth, national registration identity card number, passport number, occupation, banking details and such other personal information provided to any member of the SDB Group;
    2. any information collected or obtained through whatsoever means including such as when you register online via this Website, which may include personal data such as your name and contact details;
    3. the content of any forms electronic or otherwise that you may submit via email or through any other means requesting us to provide services or information, or to take any actions;
    4. information submitted if you participate in our surveys or competitions organized by any member of the SDB Group via online or otherwise;
    5. any messages or comments you submit via this Website, which may include personal data such as name, email address and telephone number; and
    6. personal information collected when you submit your resume or application to us for consideration of employment.

    2. CONSENT AND PURPOSE OF COLLECTION


    2.1 By providing any of your personal data to SDB Group whether online or otherwise, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to our Privacy Policy and you consent to the collection, retention and use of your personal data by us for any of the following purposes:
    1. fulfilling contractual obligations in delivering our products and/or services and/or fulfiling your instructions and providing you with services under any of SDB Group's business;
    2. processing your application to purchase our products under any of SDB Group's property development and/or other businesses;
    3. marketing of products and/or services and sending any advertising and/or promotional material to you via any communication method including without limitation telephone calls, short message services, postal service, emails or if you have checked the consent box in the Property Registration & Enquiry Form, Wisma Selangor Dredging (Leasing) Form and Corporate Information & Career Form on this Website;
    4. conducting research on planning, product, goods, services, security and testing for any SDB Group;
    5. notifying you of special offers, current and future products and/or services that we consider might be of interest to you and for similar updates and promotions via our Newsletter;
    6. performing statistical and analysis of your interest in and use of the various sections of this Website;
    7. purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of SDB Group's business and/or this Website;
    8. where required by law, where we consider that such use or disclosure is necessary to respond to any claims or legal process, or where SDB Group suspects that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in;
    9. making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or by law;
    10. where you have provided your resume, considering you for any jobs that may arise in SDB Group, and if applicable your terms and conditions of employment; and
    11. carrying out studies to monitor SDB Group's recruitment initiatives.

    2.2 Please note that in the event that sufficient personal data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to the SDB Group then your application or request to the SDB Group for any of the above purposes under clause 2.1 may not be accepted or acted upon.


    3. DISCLOSURE


    3.1 You further consent that personal data may be disclosed and transferred within the SDB Group which may include transfer to other parts of the SDB Group in different jurisdictions. Other than to those individuals and entities listed in clause 3.2, your personal data will not be revealed by SDB Group to any external party, unless we have your permission, or in some cases, to disclose information to governmental or other regulatory authorities for the prevention or detection of crime, or for the purpose of investigations or for compliance with any other law or an order of court. In such event, we may be precluded from seeking your consent to notify and/or from informing you that notification has been made.

    3.2 The personal data provided by you may be disclosed by SDB Group to:
    1. Any one or more of the members of the SDB Group
    2. SDB Group's Agents and Contractors acting on our behalf
    3. Any relevant financial institutions
    4. Any referee whose details are provided by you, to verify or obtain additional information including education institutions, current/previous employers
    5. Credit Reference Agencies
    6. Third Party Service Providers (including management of this Website), for SDB Group's operational, administration and development requirements
    7. Auditors, lawyers, professional advisory, debt collectors, bankers, advertising companies, recruitment agencies, researchers, utility and security services to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such personal data for the purposes of (2.1) above for and on behalf of SDB Group.


    3.3 Each of the above parties, other than Regulators and your referees, are similarly bound by a duty of confidentiality to SDB Group in respect of all information disclosed to them.


    3.4 SDB Group uses and discloses aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through this Website as part of SDB Group's process of constantly improving this Website and/or SDB Group's business.

    4. SECURITY

    4.1 We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and to maintain data integrity.

    4.2 All reasonable precautions are taken to secure your personal data but we cannot guarantee that your information will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy due to unauthorized or illegal acts of third parties in violation of existing laws or the policies of SDB Group.

    5. STORAGE AND RETENTION OF THE PERSONAL DATA

    5.1 Your personal data shall be stored either in hard copies in SDB Group's offices or stored in servers located in Malaysia and operated by SDB Group or its service providers.

    5.2 Any personal data supplied by you will be retained by SDB Group as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in clause 2.1 above or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect SDB Group's interests. As a general rule the maximum retention period is 7 years.

    5.3 SDB Group does not offer any online facilities for you to delete your personal data held by SDB Group.

    5.4 SDB Group will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    6. COMMUNICATION OR UTILIZATION DATA

    6.1 Through your use of telecommunications services to access this Website, your communications data (e.g. Internet protocol address) or utilization data (e.g. information on the beginning, end and extent of each access, and information on the telecommunications services you accessed) are technically generated and could conceivably relate to personal data.

    6.2 To the extent that there is a compelling necessity, the collection, processing and use of your communications or utilization data will occur and will be performed in accordance with the applicable data privacy protection legal framework.

    7. CONFIDENTIALITY

    7.1 Personal Data held by the SDB Group will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to the Act.

    7.2 Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to this Website, or any part of the this Website by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to the SDB Group on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.

    7.3 The SDB Group reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely as set out in clause 3.2 above.

    8. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

    8.1 Under the Act, you have the right of access to your personal data held by the SDB Group on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

    8.2 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to or correct your personal data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to the SDB Group for the processing of your personal data for the purposes as set out in clause 2.1 above or for the transfer of your personal data to the parties stated in clause 3.2 above, you may send your request in writing to the following address:

    Contact Person:

    Head of Sales and Marketing Department
    SDB Properties Sdn Bhd
    12th Floor, South Block, Wisma Selangor Dredging
    No. 142-A, Jalan Ampang,
    50450 Kuala Lumpur, Selangor,
    Malaysia.

    Email: personaldata@sdb.com.my
    Tel: 03-2711 3388 / Fax: 03-2711 3368

    8.3 SDB Group reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

    9. MISCELLANEOUS

    9.1 In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and Bahasa Malaysia version of this policy, the terms of this English version shall prevail.

  • POLISI PRIVASI - MALAYSIA
    Polisi Privasi ini dirangka untuk mematuhi syarat-syarat Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 ("Akta"). Untuk tujuan Polisi Privasi ini, "data peribadi" akan bermaksud sebagaimana dinyatakan kepadanya dalam Akta, ungkapan “kami”, “kita” dan “Kumpulan SDB” akan termasuk Selangor Dredging Berhad dan anak-anak syarikat, syarikat-syarikat berkaitan dan syarikat-syarikat gabungannya dan ungkapan “anda” merujuk kepada anda sendiri termasuk orang-orang yang diwakili oleh anda, pelanggan, pelawat dan pengguna laman web ini.

    Polisi Privasi ini menyatakan bagaimana Kumpulan SDB mengguna dan melindungi sebarang data peribadi yang anda sediakan kepada Kumpulan SDB sama ada secara elektronik atau sebaliknya melalui Laman Web ini atau secara langsung kepada Kumpulan SDB. Sebagai pengguna data, kami berhasrat untuk memberi kepastian kepada anda bahawa kami menghormati privasi anda dan adalah komited untuk mengekal, mematuhi dan melindungi kerahsiaan data peribadi anda.

    Polisi Privasi ini tidak dihasratkan untuk, tidak juga ia membentuk sebarang hak kontraktual walau apa sekalipun atau mana-mana hak undang-undang yang lain, tidak juga ia membentuk sebarang obligasi ke atas Kumpulan SDB berhubung dengan mana-mana pihak lain atau bagi pihak mana-mana pihak.

    Kumpulan SDB berhak untuk meminda Polisi Privasi ini dari masa ke masa tanpa notis terlebih dahulu bagi menunjukkan perubahan dalam undang-undang terpakai, perniagaan atau Laman Web kami. Dengan yang demikian, anda haruslah menyemak Polisi Privasi ini secara berkala bagi memastikan agar anda biasa dengan ungkapan-ungkapannya. Sekiranya perubahan material dibuat kepada Polisi Privasi, kami akan memaklumkan kepada anda dengan menempatkan notis yang ketara pada Laman Web ini.
    1. DATA PERIBADI YANG DIKUMPUL

    1.1 Data Peribadi yang Kumpulan SDB kumpulkan termasuk:-
    1. apa-apa maklumat yang dikumpul atau diperoleh seperti nama anda, alamat e-mel, nombor telefon, alamat rumah, tarikh lahir, nombor kad pengenalan pendaftaran negara, nombor pasport, pekerjaan, butir-butir perbankan anda dan lain-lain maklumat peribadi tertentu yang disediakan kepada mana-mana ahli Kumpulan SDB;
    2. apa-apa maklumat yang dikumpul atau diperoleh melalui apa sahaja cara termasuk apabila anda mendaftar atas talian melalui Laman Web ini, yang mungkin termasuk data peribadi seperti nama dan butir-butir untuk menghubungi anda;
    3. kandungan apa-apa borang dalam bentuk elektronik atau sebaliknya yang anda mungkin hantar melalui e-mel atau melalui mana-mana cara lain yang bermaksud untuk meminta kami menyediakan perkhidmatan atau maklumat, atau untuk mengambil apa-apa tindakan;
    4. maklumat yang diserahkan sekiranya anda mengambil bahagian dalam tinjauan atau pertandingan kami yang dianjurkan oleh mana-mana ahli Kumpulan SDB melalui atas talian atau sebaliknya;
    5. sebarang pesanan atau ulasan yang anda serahkan melalui Laman Web ini, yang mungkin termasuk data peribadi seperti nama, alamat e-mel dan nombor telefon; dan
    6. maklumat peribadi yang dikumpul apabila anda menghantar butir-butir diri anda atau permohonan kepada kami bagi pertimbangan pekerjaan.

    2. KEBENARAN DAN TUJUAN PENGUMPULAN

    2.1 Dengan menyediakan apa-apa sahaja daripada data peribadi anda kepada Kumpulan SDB sama ada atas talian atau sebaliknya, anda mengesahkan bahawa anda telah membaca, memahami dan bersetuju dengan Polisi Privasi kami dan anda memberi kebenaran kepada pengumpulan, pengekalan dan penggunaan data peribadi anda oleh kami bagi mana-mana daripada tujuan-tujuan berikut :
    1. memenuhi obligasi-obligasi kontraktual dalam menghantar produk dan/atau perkhidmatan kami dan/atau memenuhi arahan anda dan menyediakan kepada anda dengan perkhidmatan di bawah mana-mana perniagaan Kumpulan SDB;
    2. memproses permohonan anda bagi membeli produk kami di bawah mana-mana pembangunan hartanah Kumpulan SDB dan/atau lain-lain perniagaan;
    3. pemasaran produk dan/atau perkhidmatan dan menghantar sebarang bahan iklan dan/atau promosi kepada anda melalui apa-apa kaedah komunikasi termasuk tanpa batasan panggilan telefon, khidmat pesanan pendek, perkhidmatan pos, e-mel atau sekiranya anda telah melengkapkan kotak kebenaran dalam Borang Pendaftaran & Inkuiri Hartanah, Borang (Pemajakan) Wisma Selangor Dregding dan Borang Maklumat Korporat & Kerjaya yang terdapat pada Laman Web ini;
    4. menjalankan penyelidikan ke atas perancangan, produk, barangan, perkhidmatan, keselamatan dan pengujian bagi mana-mana Kumpulan SDB;
    5. memaklumkan anda mengenai tawaran istimewa, produk dan/atau perkhidmatan semasa dan masa hadapan yang kami pertimbangkan mungkin demi kepentingan anda dan bagi kemas kini dan promosi serupa melalui Surat Berita kami;
    6. melaksanakan kajian statistik dan analisis mengenai kepentingan dalam dan penggunaan beberapa seksyen dalam Laman Web ini;
    7. tujuan-tujuan yang berhubung kait dengan operasi, pentadbiran, pembangunan atau penambahbaikan perniagaan Kumpulan SDB dan/atau Laman Web ini;
    8. di mana diperlukan oleh undang-undang, di mana kami menimbangkan bahawa penggunaan atau penzahiran sedemikian adalah perlu bagi memberi maklum balas kepada apa-apa tuntutan atau proses undang-undang, atau di mana Kumpulan SDB mensyaki bahawa fraud (penipuan) atau kegiatan menyalahi undang-undang telah, sedang atau mungkin terlibat;
    9. membuat penzahiran tertentu sebagaimana mungkin diperlukan bagi apa-apa tujuan di atas atau oleh undang-undang;
    10. di mana anda telah menyediakan butir-butir diri anda untuk menimbangkan anda bagi apa-apa pekerjaan yang mungkin timbul dalam Kumpulan SDB, dan sekiranya terpakai, terma-terma dan syarat-syarat pekerjaan anda; dan
    11. menjalankan kajian bagi mengawasi inisiatif-inisiatif perekruitan/pengambilan pekerja Kumpulan SDB.
    2.2 Sila ambil perhatian bahawa jika sekiranya data peribadi yang dibekalkan tidak mencukupi, atau mana mana Kumpulan SDB tidak berpuas hati dengannya maka permohonan atau permintaan anda kepada Kumpulan SDB bagi mana-mana tujuan di atas di bawah fasal 2.1 mungkin tidak akan diterima atau tidak akan diambil tindakan ke atasnya.

    3. PENZAHIRAN

    3.1 Anda juga memberi kebenaran bahawa data peribadi anda boleh dizahirkan dan dipindahkan diantara Kumpulan SDB yang mungkin termasuk pemindahan kepada mana-mana bahagian Kumpulan SDB yang lain dalam bidang kuasa yang berbeza. Selain daripada individu dan entiti tersebut yang disenaraikan dalam fasal 3.2, data peribadi anda tidak akan dizahirkan oleh Kumpulan SDB kepada mana-mana pihak luar, melainkan kami mendapat kebenaran anda, atau dalam keadaan-keadaan tertentu, untuk menzahirkan kepada kerajaan atau lain-lain pihak berkuasa bagi menghalang atau mengesan jenayah, atau untuk tujuan siasatan atau bagi pematuhan dengan sebarang undang-undang atau perintah mahkamah yang lain. Dalam keadaan sedemikian, kami mungkin tidak akan dapat meminta kebenaran anda untuk memaklumkan dan/atau daripada memberitahu anda bahawa notifikasi tersebut telah pun dibuat.

    3.2 Data peribadi disediakan oleh anda mungkin akan dizahirkan oleh Kumpulan SDB kepada:
    1. Mana-mana satu atau lebih ahli Kumpulan SDB
    2. Ejen dan Kontraktor Kumpulan SDB yang bertindak bagi pihak kami
    3. Mana-mana institusi kewangan yang berkenaan
    4. Mana-mana orang yang dirujuk yang butir-butir dirinya disediakan oleh anda, bagi menentusah atau memperoleh maklumat tambahan termasuk institusi pendidikan, majikan semasa/bekas majikan
    5. Agensi Rujukan Kredit
    6. Penyedia Perkhidmatan Pihak Ketiga (termasuk pengurusan Laman Web ini), bagi keperluan operasi, pentadbiran dan pembangunan Kumpulan SDB
    7. Juruaudit, peguam, penasihat profesional, pengutip hutang, jurubank, syarikat-syarikat pengiklanan, agensi-agensi pengambilan pekerja, penyelidik, perkhidmatan utiliti dan keselamatan untuk mengguna, menzahir, memegang, memproses, menyimpan atau memindah data peribadi tersebut untuk tujuan (2.1) di atas dan bagi pihak Kumpulan SDB.

    3.3 Setiap daripada pihak-pihak di atas, selain daripada Pembuat-pembuat Peraturan dan orang-orang yang dirujuk anda, adalah terikat sama rata oleh kewajipan kerahsiaan kepada SDB berhubung dengan semua maklumat yang dizahirkan kepada mereka.

    3.4 Kumpulan SDB menggunakan dan menzahirkan maklumat agregat yang tidak mengenal pasti keperibadian yang dikumpul melalui Laman Web ini sebagai sebahagian daripada proses Kumpulan SDB untuk sentiasa menambah baik Laman Web ini dan/atau perniagaan Kumpulan SDB.

    4. KESELAMATAN

    4.1 Kami telah melaksanakan prosedur-prosedur fizikal, elektronik dan pentadbiran yang sewajarnya bagi melindungi dan membantu mengelakkan akses, penzahiran, kerugian, penyalahgunaan yang tidak dibenarkan dan untuk memastikan integriti data.

    4.2 Semua langkah berjaga-jaga yang munasabah telah diambil bagi menjamin data peribadi anda tetapi kami tidak menjamin bahawa maklumat anda tidak akan dizahirkan dalam cara yang tidak selaras dengan Polisi Privasi ini disebabkan oleh tindakan tidak dibenarkan atau menyalahi undang-undang pihak-pihak ketiga dalam melanggar undang-undang sedia ada atau polisi-polisi Kumpulan SDB.

    5. PENYIMPANAN DAN PENGEKALAN DATA PERIBADI

    5.1 Data peribadi anda akan disimpan sama ada dalam salinan keras di pejabat-pejabat Kumpulan SDB atau disimpan dalam server yang terletak di Malaysia dan dikendalikan oleh Kumpulan SDB atau penyedia-penyedia perkhidmatannya.

    5.2 Mana-mana data peribadi yang dibekalkan oleh anda akan disimpan oleh Kumpulan SDB selagi diperlukan bagi pemenuhan tujuan-tujuan dinyatakan dalam fasal 2.1 di atas atau diperlukan untuk memenuhi keperluan undang-undang, peraturan, perakaunan atau untuk melindungi kepentingan Kumpulan SDB. Secara umumnya, tempoh penyimpanan maksimum adalah 7 tahun.

    5.3 Kumpulan SDB tidak menawarkan sebarang kemudahan atas talian kepada anda bagi memadam data peribadi anda yang dipegang oleh Kumpulan SDB.

    5.4 Kumpulan SDB mengambil langkah-langkah munasabah bagi melindungi data peribadi anda daripada penyalah gunaan dan kerugian dan daripada akses, pengubahsuaian atau penzahiran yang tidak dibenarkan.

    6. DATA KOMUNIKASI ATAU PENGGUNAAN

    6.1 Melalui penggunaan anda perkhidmatan telekomunikasi bagi mengakses Laman Web ini, data komunikasi anda (sebagai contoh alamat protokol Internet) atau data penggunaan (sebagai contoh maklumat mengenai permulaan, akhir dan tahap setiap akses, dan maklumat mengenai perkhidmatan telekomunikasi yang anda telah akses) secara teknikalnya dihasilkan dan mungkin boleh dipercayai berkait dengan data peribadi.

    6.2 Selagi timbulnya keperluan yang mendorong, pengumpulan, pemprosesan dan pengunaan data komunikasi atau penggunaan anda akan berlaku dan akan dilaksanakan selaras dengan rangka kerja undang-undang perlindungan privasi data yang terpakai.

    7. KERAHSIAAN

    7.1 Data Peribadi dipegang oleh Kumpulan SDB akan dipastikan rahsia selaras dengan Polisi Privasi mengikut Akta ini.

    7.2 Sebarang soalan, ulasan, cadangan atau maklumat selain daripada data peribadi yang dihantar atau ditempatkan dalam Laman Web ini, atau mana-mana bahagian daripada Laman Web ini oleh pelawat-pelawat akan dianggap telah disediakan secara sukarela kepada Kumpulan SDB atas dasar ketidakrahsiaan dan bukan proprietari.

    7.3 Kumpulan SDB berhak untuk mengguna, menghasilkan semula, menzahir, menghantar, menerbit, menyiar dan/atau menempatkan di mana-mana, maklumat sedemikian secara bebas sebagaimana dinyatakan dalam fasal 3.2 di atas.

    8. HAK AKSES KEPADA DATA PERIBADI

    8.1 Di bawah Akta, anda mempunyai hak akses kepada data peribadi anda yang dipegang oleh Kumpulan SDB dengan membayar yuran yang ditetapkan dan untuk meminta pembetulan data peribadi yang tidak tepat, tidak lengkap, mengelirukan atau tidak dikemaskinikan.

    8.2 Sekiranya anda mempunyai sebarang soalan berkaitan dengan Polisi Privasi ini atau sekiranya anda ingin meminta akses kepada atau membetulkan data peribadi anda atau sekiranya anda ingin menarik balik kebenaran anda kepada Kumpulan SDB bagi memproses data peribadi anda untuk tujuan sebagaimana dinyatakan dalam fasal 2.1 di atas atau bagi pemindahan data peribadi anda kepada pihak-pihak dinyatakan dalam fasal 3.2 di atas, anda boleh menghantar permintaan anda secara bertulis kepada alamat berikut:

    Ketua Jabatan Jualan & Pemasaran
    SDB Properties Sdn Bhd
    Tingkat 12, Blok Selatan (South Block), Wisma Selangor Dredging
    No. 142-A, Jalan Ampang,
    50450 Kuala Lumpur, Selangor,
    Malaysia.

    E-mel: personaldata@sdb.com.my
    Tel: 03-2711 3388/ Faks No: 03-27113368

    8.3 Kumpulan SDB berhak untuk mengenakan anda yuran yang munasabah bagi memproses mana-mana permintaan untuk mengakses data.

    9. PELBAGAI

    9.1 Jika sekiranya timbul sebarang ketidakselarasan di antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan versi Bahasa Malaysia polisi ini, ungkapan-ungkapan dalam versi Bahasa Inggeris akan kekal.

  • DATA PROTECTION POLICY - SINGAPORE
    We at "SDB Asia" which shall include SDB Asia Pte Ltd, Chedstone Investment Holdings Pte Ltd, Champsworth Development PteLtd, Tiara Land Pte Ltd and any associated or related corporations (if any) take our responsibilities under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) seriously. We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data. The term “you” refers to yourself including persons represented by you, customers, visitors and users of this website.

    This Data Protection Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.

    If you, at any time, have any queries on this policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer (the “DPO”) at:personaldata@sdb.com.sg
    1. INTRODUCTION TO THE PDPA

    1.1 "Personal Data" is defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data could include names, identification numbers, contact information, medical records, photographs and video images.

    1.2 We will collect your personal data in accordance with the PDPA. We will notify you of the purposes for which your personal data may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed, as well as obtain your consent for the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data for the intended purposes, unless an exception under the law permits us to collect and process your personal data without your consent.

    2. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

    2.1 The personal data which we collect from you may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed for various purposes, depending on the circumstances for which we may/will need to process your personal data, including :
    • fulfilling contractual obligations in delivering our products and/or services and/or fulfilling your instructions and providing you with services under any of SDB Asia's businesses;
    • processing your application to purchase our products under any of SDB Asia's property development and/or other businesses;
    • purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of SDB Asia's business and/or this Website;
    • making such disclosures as may be required for legal compliance or as required by law;
    • where you have provided your resume, considering you for any jobs that may arise in SDB Asia, and if applicable your terms and conditions of employment; and
    • any other purposes which we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.

    (collectively, the "Purposes")

    As the purposes for which we may/will collect, use, disclose or process your personal data depend on the circumstances at hand, such purpose may not appear above. However, we will notify you of such other purpose at the time of obtaining your consent, unless processing of your personal data without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

    2.2 In order to conduct our business operations more smoothly, we may also be disclosing the personal data you have provided to us to our third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, and/or other third parties whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes. Such third party service providers, agents and/or affiliates or related corporations and/or other third parties would be processing your personal data either on our behalf or otherwise, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes.

    3. SPECIFIC ISSUES FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

    3.1 We respect the confidentiality of the personal data you have provided to us.

    3.2 In that regard, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent permitting us to do so. However, please note that we may disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations, including, without limitation, the following :
    • cases in which the disclosure is required or authorized based on the applicable laws and/or regulations;
    • cases in which the purpose of such disclosure is clearly in your interests, and if consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;
    • cases in which the disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual;
    • cases in which the disclosure is necessary for any investigation or proceedings;
    • cases in which the personal data is disclosed to any officer of a prescribed law enforcement agency, upon production of written authorisation signed by the head or director of that law enforcement agency or a person of a similar rank, certifying that the personal data is necessary for the purposes of the functions or duties of the officer;
    • cases in which the disclosure is to a public agency and such disclosure is necessary in the public interest; and/or
    • where such disclosure without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

    3.3 The instances listed above at paragraph 3.2 are not intended to be exhaustive. For more information on the exceptions, you are encouraged to peruse the Second, Third and Fourth Schedules of the PDPA which is publicly available at http://statutes.agc.gov.sg/.

    3.4 Where we disclose your personal data to third parties with your consent, we will employ our best efforts to require such third parties to protect your personal data.

    4. REQUEST FOR ACCESS AND/OR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    4.1 You may request to access and/or correct the personal data currently in our possession or control by submitting a written request to us. We will need enough information from you in order to ascertain your identity as well as the nature of your request, so as to be able to deal with your request. Hence, please submit your written request to: personaldata@sdb.com.sg

    4.2 For a request to access personal data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will seek to provide you with the relevant personal data within 30 days. Where we are unable to respond to you within the said 30 days, we will notify you of the soonest possible time within which we can provide you with the information requested. Note that the PDPA exempts certain types of personal data from being subject to your access request.

    4.3 For a request to correct personal data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will :
    • correct your personal data within 30 days. Where we are unable to do so within the said 30 days, we will notify you of the soonest practicable time within which we can make the correction. Note that the PDPA exempts certain types of personal data from being subject to your correction request as well as provides for situation(s) when correction need not be made by us despite your request.; and
    • subject to paragraph 4.4, we will send the corrected personal data to every other organisation to which the personal data was disclosed by SDB Asia within a year before the date the correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.
    4.4 Notwithstanding paragraph 4.3(b), we may, if you so consent, send the corrected personal data only to specific organisations to which the personal data was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made.

    4.5 We will also be charging you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your requests to access your personal data. We will provide you with a written estimate of the fee we will be charging. Please note that we are not required to respond to or deal with your access request unless you have agreed to pay the fee.

    5. REQUEST TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

    5.1 You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control by submitting your request to: personaldata@sdb.com.sg

    5.2 We will process your request within 30 days from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in the manner stated in your request.

    5.3 However, your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences arising from such withdrawal. In this regard, depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent for us to process your personal data, it may mean that we will not be able to continue with your existing relationship with us or the contract you have with us will have to be terminated.

    6. ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

    6.1 We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete, if your personal data is likely to be used by SDB Asia to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to another organisation. However, this means that you must also update us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from you not updating us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with.

    6.2 We will also put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

    6.3 We will also put in place measures such that your personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

    6.4 Where your personal data is to be transferred out of Singapore, we will comply with the PDPA in doing so. In this regard, this includes us obtaining your consent unless an exception under the PDPA or law applies, and taking appropriate steps to ascertain that the foreign recipient organisation of the personal data is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to the transferred personal data a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection under the Act. This may include us entering into an appropriate contract with the foreign recipient organisation dealing with the personal data transfer or permitting the personal data transfer without such a contract if the PDPA or law permits us to.

    7. COMPLAINT PROCESS

    7.1 If you have any complaint or grievance regarding about how we are handling your personal data or about how we are complying with the PDPA, we welcome you to contact us with your complaint or grievance.

    7.2 Please contact us through one of the following methods with your complaint or grievance :
    E-mail : personaldata@sdb.com.sg Attention it to the 'Data Protection Officer'.

    7.3 When you are submitting a complaint, your indication at the subject header that it is a PDPA complaint would assist us in attending to your complaint speedily by passing it on to the relevant staff in our organisation to handle. For example, you could insert the subject header as "PDPA Complaint".

    7.4 We will certainly strive to deal with any complaint or grievance that you may have speedily and fairly.

    8. UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY

    8.1 As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.

    8.2 We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Data Protection Policy at our absolute discretion. Any amended Data Protection Policy will be posted on our website and can be viewed at www.sdb.com.sg.

    8.3 You are encouraged to visit the above website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection.
a quality lifestyle property company
© Copyright 2016
Ooops!
Generic Popup